We are a leading and pioneering Company
that specializes in the export of a range of Syrian Agricultural Crops. We are supplier of Spices, pulses, in addition to a wide variety of foodstuffs.

Sales are done through anetwork of agents
or brokers throughout the world , namely in USA and Europe, Asia.

We take pride in the quality of our goods.
Ammar Ghadban Trading Co. is confident that we are able to supply goods up to market demand.

 

Ammar Ghadban Trading Co is mainly dealing in various kinds of nuts; we have good reputation in the international market. Ammar Ghadban Trading Co is one of the leading exporters in line of Nuts like Almond kernel, Pistachios, Walnuts kernels, Apricot Kernel Seeds, Walnuts in shell, Walnuts kernels and others….


Leaves (laurel leaves)

The spice Bay Leaves come from the sweet bay or laurel tree, known botanically as Laurus nobilis.
The elliptical leaves of both trees are green, glossy, and grow up to 3 inches long.
Bay Leaves are pungent and have a sharp, bitter taste.
The Bay Leaf is useful in hearty, home-style cooking. When you are making bean, split pea and vegetable
soups, meat stews, spaghetti sauce, and chili, a Bay leaf can be added for a more pungent flavor. Alternate
whole Bay Leaves with meat, seafood, or vegetables on skewers before cooking.


Chamomile (بابونج)

Description: Aromatic annual with stems up to 18 in. Small sweet fragrant white daisies appear in summer.
Uses: Use flowers fresh of dried in the shade. Tea is refreshing and mildly sedative. Flowers reduce
inflammations and to soothe teething pains. CAUTION: May cause severe reaction to people with ragweed
allergies.


Licorice

Description
 It is believed the plant originates from the East, however, it has been grown since early times in China, Africa, Europe, India and the Middle East. A very hardy, deciduous perennial to 1 metre or taller, growing from a strong root system made up of a taproot and many horizontal-spreading roots, spanning out 1 metre or more. Roots are 1-5cm thick, have a brown woody appearance, a yellow colour internally with fibre that can be pulled apart like long string. Above ground foliage forms on upright thin stems, pinnate leaves with
4-8 pairs of dark green elliptic leaflets 2-3cm long of fern-like appearance. Young leaves feel slightly sticky to touch. Lavender/blue pea flowers 1cm long form as axil clusters, followed by 2-3cm long smooth, brown pods containing 1-7 brown kidneyshaped, pinhead-sized seeds.
Plant licorice in well-limed, well-drained, loose, deep soil; preferably in a sunny position. If soil tends to be clayey, plant on raised beds or hills. Enriching the soil with compost and well-rotted animal manure is beneficial. Licorice should be given room to spread, at least 1-3 square metres. It is a good sign when the plant starts to sucker and send up new shoots, as it signifies roots are growing, with potential for future harvesting. It is the root that gives the flavouring, sweetness and therapeutic uses. Low growing annual herbs or vegetables can be grown around it for 1-2 years.
Constituents:
volatile oils, fixed oils, linoleic and linolenic acid, resins, coumarins, alkaloids, tannins, tryptamine, indolo, pyrazine, pyrrolidine, phenols, saponins, flavonoids, salicylic acid, asparagine, betaine, chelite, glycyrrhizin, bitters, isoflavones, oestrogen-like steroids, mucilage, lecithin, protein
Vitamins: A, B1, B2, B5, B6, B9, E
Minerals: calcium, iron, magnesium, manganese, phosphorus, potassium, sodium, chromium, cobalt, selenium, silicon, zinc
Actions: tonic, pectoral, alterative, expectorant, demulcent, emollient, diuretic, aperients, laxative, refrigerant, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, antifungal, and antibacterial, emmenagogue, estrogenic, cathartic, stomachic, antiviral, expectorant .


MINT

Mint has been used for many centuries. The name comes from the Greek legend of the nymph Minthe,
who attracted the attention of Hades. Hades’ wife, the jealous Persephone, attacked Minthe and was in the process of trampling her to death when Hades turned her into the herb (and was ever sacred to him).
A symbol of hospitality and wisdom, “the very smell of it reanimates the spirit”, Pliny tells us. Ancient Hebrews scattered mint on their synagogue floors so that each footstep would raise its fragrance. Ancient Greeks and Romans rubbed tables with mint before their guests arrive. The Romans brought mint and mint sauce to Britain. The pilgrims brought mint to the United States aboard the Mayflower. The Japanese have distilled peppermint oil for several centuries and the oil is further treated to produce menthol. The smell of mint is known to keep mice away and pennyroyal is also regarded as an effective insecticidal against fleas and aphids.
Spice Description
The leaves of several species (there are over 40 varieties) of the plant Mentha, the commonest in culinary use being spearmint (mentha spicata or crispa). Pennyroyal (mentha pulegium) is also used in the kitchen and peppermint (mentha piperita) is cultivated for its oil. There are many varieties of mint in cultivation, each with a distinctive bouquet and flavour, but here we will describe only the three mentioned above. Spearmint and peppermint leaves are deep green, long , pointed and crinkled. Pennyroyal has small oval leaves, greyish in colour.


Oregano

Oregano is an herb, also known as wild marjoram. The dried leaves of several species of aromatic plants are known as oregano; thus oregano is a common name for a general flavor and aroma rather than the name of a specific plant.
European (Origanum vulgare) and Greek (O. herva-cleoticum) oregano are both in the mint family (Lamiaceae). Mexican oregano is obtained primarily from plants of Lippia graveolens. These small aromatic shrubs in the verbena family grow wild in Mexico. Origanum oil used in perfumery is steam-distilled primarily from Spanish oregano, Thymus capitatus. See also Lamiales.
European oregano can be distinguished by its strong piquant character and tall growth with dark, broad leaves; it is a perennial erect herb 2–3 ft tall (0.6–1 m) with pubescent stems, ovate dark green leaves, and white or purple flowers. Native to southern Europe, southwest Asia, and the Mediterranean countries, European oregano is usually found growing in the dry, rocky, calcareous soils of the mountain regions. Greece, Italy, Spain, Turkey, and the United States are the primary sources of European oregano.
Dried oregano leaves are used as a culinary herb in meat and sausage products, salads, soups, Mexican foods, and barbeque sauces. The essential oil of oregano is used in food products, cosmetics, and liqueurs


Sage

Garden sage
Meadow sage
Scarlet sage
True sage

Description
Pubescent, gray stem reaching two feet in height. The woody root produces a square,
The leaves are soft, gray-green, oblong - lanceolate , with lightly toothed margins. The flowers are blue or white and purple, and grow in whorls at the top of the stems. They appear in terminal racemes and bloom during June and July.
Historical Properties & Uses :
Sage is a popular home remedy. The herb has been recommended for almost every illness or problem by one herbalist or another. Perhaps the most frequently cited effects of sage are its antiheroic (ant perspiration), antibiotic, astringent, antispasmodic, and hypoglycemic properties. Each of these effects has received some experimental support. The antipyretic action is often used to stop night sweats experienced during tuberculosis. Sage's spasmolytic quality is useful to quiet nervousness, remedy digestive disturbances, and treat respiratory problems.
Sage is commonly used to remedy leucorrhea, amenorrhea, and dysmenorrheal. While these effects have been observed experimentally, and estrogenic properties have been discovered, it is unclear if there is a direct connection between them; the herb's mechanism of action requires more investigation.
Sage has moderate but extensive bacteriostatic, antifungal, and antiviral properties. Often used as a mouthwash or gargle to treat inflammations and irritations of the mouth and throat. This effect is due to the herb's high content of volatile oils and tannins. Its hypertensive property may also contribute to this action. Sage is often used to dry up the milk of nursing mothers, but this action has not been verified experimentally


Thymes

General Description :
Thyme (Thymus vulgaris L.), known as garden thyme, and T. serpyllum, known as creeping thyme, mother of thyme, wild thyme, and mountain thyme, are two similarly beneficial evergreen shrubs of the Lamiaceae or mint family. The aromatic thyme is a perennial native of southern Europe and the western Mediterranean. Thyme is extensively cultivated, both commercially and in home gardens, as a culinary and medicinal herb. There are hundreds of species of thyme.

Garden thyme grows from a woody, fibrous root to produce thin, erect, stems up to 15 in (38 cm) high. It is most commonly cultivated for its culinary uses. Wild thyme is found growing on heaths, in sheep pastures, and mountainous areas in temperate regions. It was probably introduced to North America by European colonists, and has escaped cultivation. Wild thyme produces long, low-lying, sprawling and creeping stems. This habit inspired the designation serpyllum referring to the serpent-like growth of the species. Thyme has tiny narrow gray-green leaves that grow in opposite pairs on the square woody stems. The edges of the stalkless, and slightly hairy leaves are rolled inward. The blossoms may be white to rose-colored or a blue to purple hue, depending on the species and variety. Flowers are tiny and tubular and grow in terminal clusters up to 6 in (15.2 cm) long. Flowering time is midsummer. Seeds are minuscule and abundant. Thyme thrives in sunny locations on dry stony banks and heaths.
The aromatic herb attracts bees that produce a uniquely flavored honey from the herb. It also acts to repel whiteflies.
General Use :
The fresh and dried leaf, and the essential oil extracted from the fresh flowering herb, are medicinally potent. Thyme is one of the most versatile herbs for use in home remedies. It is aromatic, antiseptic, diaphoretic (increases perspiration), analgesic, antispasmodic, and diuretic. It acts as an emmenagogue (brings on the menstrual discharge), carminative (expels gas), and stimulant. Thyme's essential oil contains a crystalline phenol known as thymol, a powerful and proven antibiotic and disinfectant that enhances the immune system and fights infection. The aromatic and medicinal strength of the essential oil varies with the species harvested. The essential oil exerts a swift and effective action against bacteria. With external application, the essential oil is especially good for maintaining the health of the teeth and gums and relieving toothache. An ointment made with the essential oil is used to disinfect cuts and wounds, and is effective against the fungi that cause athletes' foot. As a massage oil, thyme can relieve rheumatism, gout, and sciatica (pain along the course of a sciatic nerve, especially in the back of the thigh). As an ingredient in a lotion used as a chest rub, thyme will help break up catarrh (inflammation of the mucous membrane) of the upper respiratory tract. A strong decoction of the leaves and flowers, added to the bath water, will stimulate circulation. When used as a hair rinse, combined with a scalp massage, the herb decoction may help to prevent hair loss


Zhorat shamia

It is a kind of herb extracted from special kind of roses and flowers that can be used as a kind of beverage; historically it was use as a kind of medicine.



 
II II II II II

International Copyright © 2007 Ammar Ghadban